Shape Estimation and Detection of Defects of a Structural Object from Acoustic Signal Using Digital Signal Processing and Intellectual Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shozo (1990)  Tohoku Univ., R. C. A. I. S., Associate Professor., 応用情報学研究センター, 文部教官助教授 (00089806)
城戸 健一 (1988-1989)  東北大学, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (30006209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecture., 工学部, 文部教官講師 (10185895)
SUZUKI Yoiti  Tohoku Univ., R. I. E. C., Associate Professor., 電気通信研究所, 文部教官助教授 (20143034)
ABE Masato  Tohoku Univ., Computer Center, Associate Professor., 大型計算機センター, 文部教官助教授 (00159443)
SONE Toshio  Tohoku Univ., R. I. E. C., Professor., 電気通信研究所, 文部教官教授 (50005245)
KIDO Ken'iti  Chiba I. T., Faculty of Eng., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (30006209)
牧野 正三  東北大学, 応用情報学研究センター, 助教授 (00089806)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNon-destructive estimation / Buried object / Shape estimation / Impulse response / Wave equation / コンクリ-トパイル / 音響振動 / 欠陥検出 / 微分方程式 / コンクリートパイル / 音響管モデル
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to estimate the shape of a structural object, such as a pile used for building, from acoustic signal using digital signal processing and intellectual processing. The head of an object, which was buried in the ground, was hit with a small hammer, and the reflection wave waas observed with a pick-up attached at the same head. By intellectual processing, the reflection wave could be synthesized using some parameters. The synthesized reflection wave and the observed reflection wave was compared with each other. By varying the parameters, the parameters ware searched, which offer the most similar reflection wave. Then, the shape of the object can be estimated from the parameters by the wave equation. We have carried out many computer simulations and experiments using concrete piles, and it is found that the shape of the pile can be estimated with an estimation error of +10%. Furthermore, the positions and the sizes of the defects of piles can be estimated with an estimation error of +5%.