| Project/Area Number |
63420039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMOTO Masami Osaka Univ., Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Ken Osaka Univ., Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90183433)
TATANO Hisayoshi Osaka Univ., Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00029042)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko Osaka Univ., Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60106804)
NAITO Shigeru Osaka Univ., Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
SAITO Kimio Osaka Univ., Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50029279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Ship Motion in Waves / Ship Control in Waves / Wave Maker for Towing Tank / Resistance Increase / Wave Damping / Capsizing in Following Seas / Remote Measurement / Remote Control / 波浪中船体運動の制御 / 波浪中抵抗増加 / 波浪中の船体制御 / 波浪中の6自由度非接解計測 / 波浪漂流力 / 波浪中流体力 |
| Research Abstract |
On the various problems concerning to the ship motions and their control in Waves, we have engaged in both from theoretical and experimental aspects. The followings are the main results obtained through these researches: 1) The design of a wave maker which is intended to produce any wished wave form and spectrum at appropriate point in a towing tank, is done. The implementation was also done according to the design. 2) A remote control system of the wave maker was made between a personal computer on the towing carriage and the wave maker. All settings and control are satisfactorily done through the system. 3) Various methods producing irregular waves were investigated and applied to the wave maker. Some experiments were done to estimate "blue seas" upon a deck. Snake type(multi-plunger type) wave maker was also investigated mainly from the theoretical calculation and simulation. 4) Remote control and measurement system was proposed to do various model tests such as capsizing in the following seas and roll-yaw stabilization stem. The system is utilizing a microcomputer installed in the model ship, vertical gyro also in the model ship, personal computers on the towing carriage and two video cameras. 5) Transverse wave pattern analysis method was proposed and applied to analyze unsteady wave field. This method my be applicable to estimate wave resistance increase of a ship. 6) So-called wave damping was fully investigated by experiments using multi-hull platform. 7) Fuzzy control and neuro control were applied to heaving and rolling control of a ship, mainly from its stability with comparizon of PD control.