An Investigation on Dynamic Stability of Soft Clay Improved by Sand Compaction Piles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsutomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASA Naoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 教授 (80206383)
TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 教授 (40179669)
NAKASE Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016686)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEarthquake / Stability / Clay / S.C.P. / Model test / Gravity caisson / Settlement / サンドコンパクションパイル / 動式構造物 / 模型実型 / 重力式構造物 / 低塑性
Research Abstract
A series of dynamic model tests was conducted to study the dynamic response of soft clay improved by sand compaction piles(S.C.P.) by using a newly developed shaker using a linear way system. The improved ground is subjected to caisson loading. Parameters considered in this study were the area ratio and the width of S.C.P. improvement, the magnitude of horizontal seismicity and the duration of vibration.
Conclusions derived from this study are as follows. 1. The ratio of the stress in a pile to that of clay in improved ground reduces when the ground is subjected to an earthquake. However, the ratio increases after the earthquake. 2.The ratio of acceleration at the bottom of a caisson to the input acceleration is closely related to the rigidity of ground. At the initial stages of an earthquake, the ratio is much higher for improved ground than that for ground without improvement. However, the difference becomes smaller with the progress of the earthquake, implying that the improved ground loses rigidity by being subjected to vibration. 3. When the static safety factor is identical for improved ground and non-improved ground, larger settlements take place for the latter when they are subjected to vibration. The settlements are greater for higher seismicity and longer vibration duration. T he correlation between the settlements and the dynamic safety factor calculated with the conventional pseudo-dynamic stability analysis is satisfactory.