Elementary Hydrologic Processes in Soil- and Atmospheric Sphere Considering the Effects of Root, Stem and Leaf system of Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HINO M.  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNISHI Y.  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Mech. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60189967)
NADAOKA K.  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70164481)
野上 啓一郎  静岡大学, 工学部, 助手 (50150511)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsvegetation Effect / Climate Moderation / Atmospheric Temperature / Evapotrapiration / CO_2-concentration / SPAM(Soil-Plant-Atmospheric Model) / Photosynthesis / Elementary Micro-Hydrologic and Meteologic Process / 気候緩和 / 水文学 / 浸透 / 蒸発散 / 土壌水分分布 / 風速分布 / 気温分布 / 湿度分布 / CO_2分布 / 大気・植生・土壌 / 大気環境 / 都市環境
Research Abstract
Plant is a corridor which connects between the soil-sphere and the atmosphere. Root system acts as a sink of moisture and chemical substances in soil. Leaves act not only as a source of atmospheric moisture by transpiration but also as a sink of CO_2 gas and source O_2 gas into the atmosphere by photosynthesis (absorption of CO_2 and desorption Of O_2 ). Through these processes, plants play an important role to moderate the climate indirectly through evaporation and directly by sheltering. The study aims at establishing the fundamentals of a new hydrogic research field which treats both spheres of soil and atmosphere as a whole.
1. Experiment on the micro-hydrological and meteorogical processes by the lysimeters with wind tunnels: Using two set of lysimeters with wind tunnel, one of which is bare soil or turf and on the other of which grass is planted, comparisons are made in terms of the change of distributions of temperature, humidity, CO_2 concentration to evaluate the moderation effect of vegetation. 2. The effect of dry leaves to protect the longwave radiation in calm winter nights has been experimented, comparing with the dry turf field. 3. Numerical Experiment: Numerical model balled NEO SPAM (Soil-Plant-Atmospheric Model) which simulates the hydrologic and meteorological processes in soil, plant and atmospheric environment has been developed. The results of the above mentioned laboratory experiment have been tested by the model. The effective arrangement of plant zone is examined and the relative effect of sheltering and transpiration is simulated to conclude the latter effect is more important.