| Project/Area Number |
63420043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Shunsuke University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30133101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90199456)
TASAI Akira University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40155057)
HOSOKAWA Yoji University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60011235)
AOYAMA Hiroyuki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010669)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Reinforced Concrete Structure / Beam-column Connection / Earthquake Resistant Design / Shear Failure / Design Method / 実験的研究 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト造 / 平面柱・梁接合部 / 内柱・梁接合部 / 剛性劣化 / せん断抵抗機構 / 主筋の定着 / せん断設計法 / 耐震設計法 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 平面接合部試験体 / 定着付着性能 / 横補強筋の効果 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the final year of three-year research project, a research report was prepared. Major research findings are summarized below : 1. Shear in a beam-column connection is normally considered to be resisted by truss mechanism and strut mechanism, but the truss mechanism is not reliable because the bond resistance is difficult to maintain within the connection after beam yielding, 2. The lateral reinforcement placed in the beam-column connection does not contribute to the shear resistance, but is effective confining the connection after shear cracking, 3. The transverse beams, even after flexural yielding under orthogonal earthquake loading, are effective in increasing shear resistance of the connection, 4. Slab was also found effective in increasing shear resistance of the connection. From the above research findings, design criteria are proposed to prevent shear failure within the connection up to a story drift angle of 0.02 or to a beam ductility factor of 4.0 ; i. e., 1. The shear stress in the connection should be kept below 0.25 times the concrete compressive strength, 2. If transverse beams are connected to the connection, the limit on shear stress level may be relieved to 0.33 times the concrete strength.