Evaluation Methods of Indoor Odor and Air Quality in High Density Residential Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shintaro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90002279)
SAWANOBORI Tatuhiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30001150)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh density residential areas / Odor index / Indoor air quality / Physiological function / Air quality test chamber / Required ventilation rate / Fragrance sensor / Neural network / 換気率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish evaluation methods of indoor odor and air quality in high density residential areas. At the beginning we designed and built a new air quality test chamber, with which we can control fresh air supply, recirculation air, air temperature and humidity.
For psychological evaluation of sensory indoor air quality, we developed a psychometrical questionnaire, largely composed of odor intensity, acceptability and unpleasantness. An olfactory stimulator and a physiological function measurement system were developed. The measuring items of physiological function were EEG, heart rate, heart rate variability, facial skin temperature and EMG.
Psychometrical experiments for body odor were performed to examine the previous odor index and our new psychometrical questionnaire. The olf and decipol unit, one of odor index proposed by Fanger (1988), could not always adopt to Japanese male subjects. Using our olfactory stimulator and physiological function measurement … More system we carried out the experiments to examine the effect of sensory indoor air quality on human physiological function and to afford physiological basis to psychological indoor air quality index in our air quality test chamber. The results from the four simultaneous physiological measurements showed that both central and autonomic nervous system were affected by most of the odorants and that some kinds of odorant had an effect on afferent motor control system.
A fragrance sensor coated with synthetic lipid membrane, simulated the membrane of olfactory cell, was adopted to evaluate indoor air quality. The experiments were performed to apply to the evaluation of body odor. The results showed that the sensor was effective to evaluate the multicomponent gase such as body odor. An application of neural network to evaluation of sensory indoor air quality was examined using the simultaneous experimental results of fragrance sensor, carbon dioxide and psychometrical questionnaire. We discussed the effectiveness of neural network to evaluate sensory indoor air quality. Less