Failure Behavior of Soil Structures by Centrifuge Model Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takashi  Kyoto University, Dept. Agri. Eng., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akira  ditto, ditto, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80157742)
KIKUMURA Masahiro  ditto, ditto, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50144340)
UCHIDA Kazunori  ditto, ditto, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80111946)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCentrifuge Apparatus / Failure / Model test / Clay Foundation / Partially Drained / Bearing Capacity / Embankment / Foundation / 飽和粘土地盤 / 部分排水 / 基礎 / 斜面安定 / 粘土層 / 締固め土 / 安定解析 / 物理試験 / 力学試験
Research Abstract
Using the centrifuge apparatus, we study the deformation behavior of model clay ground due to self-weight consolidation and the behavior of model soil structures leading to failure. As a result, The following results are obtained.
1. Self-Weight Consolidation Test of Soft Clay
Centrifuge self-weight consolidation tests are conducted to evaluate the behavior of deformation and excess pore pressure for a soft reclamation ground and sea-bed depoint, which is affected by self-weight and varying layer depth. Kaolin clay prepared with water content of 135-200% is used for consolidation by applying 50g centrifugal acceleration in the single drained condition. The measured results of settlement at the surface and excess pore pressure at the bottom are shown to agree with the analytical results of the differential equation for self-weight consolidation proposed by Mikasa.
2. Failure Test of Model Layered Slopes
The centrifuge model test and a stability analysis based on the variational approach are … More employed to investigate the failure characteristics of the slope. From the homogeneous models, we show how the material strength is mobilized on the slip surface by back analysis of the observed results. From the experiments of a compacted sand slope which sandwiches a clay layer, we make clear the failure characteristics affected by the way how the clay layer is deep, inclined and where it is located, and those are mostly simulated well by a simple stability analysis.
3. Partially Drained Behavior of Saturated Clay Foundation
Using the centrifuge apparatus, a model clay foundation is locally applied by air pressure or water pressure to examine the strength characteristics mobilized by the different applying speed and the different stiffness of the foundation.
4. Back analysis of Parameters and Plane Strain Element Test of Soil
Back analysis is applied to identify the parameters necessary for the numerical analyses. The Plane strain element test is conducted to understand the deformation and strength characteristics of soil elements. Less