Research on Synthesis Method for Spoken Sentences from Knowledge Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63420051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Hiroya  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRITANI Shigeru  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor Research Development Center, Rese, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
MORIKAWA Hiroyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40011217)
HIROSE Keikichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50111472)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Engineering Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00194994)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTerminal Analog Speech Synthesizer / Generation of Phone and Prosodic Symbols / Generation of Surface Level Sentence / Generation of Deep Level Semantic Representation / Process of Dialogue Control / Question Answer System / System for Continuous Speech Output / Knowledge Representation / 言語表現生成 / システム化 / 知識ベ-ス / 深層意味表現 / 表層文生成 / 文章音声合成 / フレ-ム構造 / 文章生成 / 統語・談話構造 / 声帯音源波形 / 言語処理 / 音韻処理 / 天気予報 / 言語表現 / 韻律記号 / 重要度
Research Abstract
With the aim of constructing a speech output system which converts machine readable knowledge representation into continuous speech, this projects includes the studies on the generation of concept representation, linguistic representation, phone and prosodic symbols, speech waveform, and the construction of the total system. The project was almost fully performed and following results were obtained.
1. The study was performed to realize a question answer system which selects necessary information for the users from the knowledge base.
2. The introduction of the dialogue control process to the system was shown to be effective for precisely extracting necessary information for the users, for realizing smoother interface between the system and the user, for generating elliptical/pronominal representation, and for controlling focal condition.
3. A method was developed to construct deep level semantic representation, which is basically case structure, from the knowledge representation extracte … More d by the above procedure. A program was also constructed and realized on the computer which generates surface level sentences from this semantic representation.
4. A method was developed and realized on the computer which represents syntactic structure using terms of sentence boundary, concatenated clause boundary, clause boundary, and ICRLB (immediate constituent with recursively left-branching structure) boundary, and discourse structure using three-level indices of importance of the prosodic words. This method further generates phone and prosodic symbols from the syntactic and discourse information, and grammatical property and accent type of the prosodic word.
5. A new type of terminal analog speech synthesizer was developed and constructed on the computer which consists of four separate cascade paths simulating the vocal transfer functions of the four different speech categories and three types of excitation sources, viz., glottal waveform, fricative noise and plosive noise.
6. Syllable templates for above mentioned speech synthesizer were constructed for all possible Japanese syllables based on the results of analysis of natural speech. A program was also constructed which concatenates stored syllable templates and produces temporal pattern of feature parameters of continuous speech.
7. The above results were summarized to produce a total speech output system and its validity was proved by the listening test of synthesized speech. Less