Triplet States Studied by Two-Color Excitation Time-Resolved ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63430002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OBI Kinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40134811)
SHIBUYA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30126320)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTime-resolved ESR / CIDEP / Spin polarization transfer / Triplet-triplet energy transfer / Benzil / 1-Chloromethylnaphthalene / 時間分解ESR / スピン分極運動 / 三重項ー三重項エネルギー移動 / スピン分極 / 高励起三重項状態ベンジル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have carried out four projects using time resolved ESR technique. Results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) Energy Transfer to Higher Triplet State: It is quite difficult to know by the conventional optical spectroscopy what kind of triplet state of energy acceptor is produced in triplet-triplet energy transfer. However, we succeeded to me sure the energy transfer to higher triplet state(T_2) by the time-resolved ESR and to determine the T_2 energy.
(2) Spin Polarization Transfer in the Triplet-Doublet Systems: Mechanism of spin polarization transfer was studied in the triplet-doublet systems Using relatively stable radicals as doublet sources. Since the spin polarization transfer occurred when the triplet energy was higher than the excitation energy of radicals, it is. concluded that the spin polarization transfer accompanies energy transfer.
(3) Inversion of Spin Polarization in Benzil and alpha-Naphthil:CIDEP generated in the reactions benzil and alpha-naphthyl with aniline and phenol was inverted with time. This is explained by the inversion of spin polarization in the triplet state which is caused by the structural change from non-planar to planar one.
(4) Photodissociation of 1-Naphthylmethylchloride: CIDEP spectra of 1-naphthylmethyl radicals was obtained by direct photoexcitation and triplet sensitized reactions of 1-naphthylmethylchloride. It is known from the analysis of CIDEP patterns that 1-naphthylmethylehloride decomposes from the low vibrational level of the lowest triplet state to yield 1-naphthylmethyl radicals and chlorine atoms.