| Project/Area Number |
63430003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUHARA Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60029551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Noriaki Osaka University, College of General Education, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (70176098)
FUKUMURA Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Re, 繊維学部, 助手 (50208980)
ITAYA Akira Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, As, 繊維学部, 助教授 (80035071)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Laser ablation / Laser annealing / Polymer film / Oxide superconductor / Excited states / LB film / Bilayer film / Time-resolved luminescence / レ-ザ-アニ-リング / 自己組織化 / 二分子膜 / 励起状態間相互作用 / 時間分解蛍光 |
| Research Abstract |
Laser ablation dynamics of pi-electronic solids and oxide superconducting materials has been studied by measuring time-resolved luminescence spectra just upon laser ablation. Poly(N-vinylcarbazole) and doped poly(methyl methacrylate) films reveals time evolutions from excimer and triplet states to plasma condition. Although ablation dynamics of some oxide superconductors is very complex, we obtained some information on the electronic states of fragmented atoms and ions. Immediate after irradiation, atoms and ions in the plasma are in the electronic ground state, then they are in the various excited states. Similar studies are also conducted for laser annealing which is considered to be a precursor process of laser ablation. A relation between morphological change and photoprocess was revealed from molecular and electronic view points.