| Project/Area Number |
63430004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造化学
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Ichiro Sophia University, Professor Department of Chemistry, 理工学部, 教授 (30053515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONDA Masao Sophia University, Lecturer Department of Chemistry, 理工学部, 講師 (30053672)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Fourier-Transform Spectrometer / Microwave Spectrometer / フーリェ変換マイクロ波分光器 / 気相化学反応 / 超音速分子流 |
| Research Abstract |
A pulsed-nozzle Fourier transform microwave spectrometer have been constructed for the study of chemical reactions in gas phase. This type of spectrometer is suitable for detection of small amount of short-lived unstable species because of its high sensitivity and high resolution. Our spectrometer is a similar one to the NIST type which had been improved the original Balle-Flygare type. The gross features of our spectrometer are as follows: 1. A Fabry-Perot interferrometer with a pair of large size concave aluminum mirrors (35.58cm in diameter), 2. A gas inlet valve injecting pulsed gas sample in the interferrometer, 3. A high speed vacuum system to observe high concentrated unstable species in supersonic jet, 4. An electronic system generating microwave pulse, detecting and accumulating free induction decay signal, and processing the signal including Fourier transformation. As a first trial to check the sensitivity, we have been able to observe the J=1-0 transition of ^<16>O^<12>C^<32>S (12162.97MHz) on CRT by just one microwave pulse. Concentration of the sample was about 0.05% in Ar and stagnation pressure was 1 atm. This is satisfactory at the first stage. We are now trying further to improve the sensitivity of the spectrometer.