Development of Active Transport and Ion-Channel Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63430008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yoshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Masao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (50002176)
ODASHIMA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30152507)
片岡 正光  北海道大学, 理学部, 助手 (40091425)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIon-channel / Active transport / Chemical sensor / Biosensor / Langmuir-Blodgett Membrane / Bilayer lipid membrane / 脂質分子膜 / LB膜 / 情報変換@増幅 / 電気化学センサ- / 化学センサー / 生体類似センサー / 分子認識 / 情報変換 / 増幅
Research Abstract
Three different types of sensors were constructed. (1) A series of ion-channel type sensors responsive to organic and inorganic anions were constructed utilizing Langmuir-Blodgett membranes containing lipophilic derivatives of macrocyclic polyamine and cyclodextrin polyamine, capable of binding with anionic guests in multiprotonated forms. The sensor showed selective response (modulation of membrane permeability to a number of guest anions including adenosine nucleotides, dicarboxylates and inorganic anions. (2) A biological ion-channel sensor was fabricated by incorporating glutamate receptorion-channel protein, isolated from synaptic membrane of rat brain, into a planar bilayer lipid membrane (BLM) . A signal amplification of 2.1x10^5 was obtained based on the glutamate-triggered single channel current. (3) A Na^+/D-glucose co-transporter protein, isolated from intestinal brush border membrane of guinea pigs, was incorporated into a bilayer membrane to construct an active transport type BLM sensor for D-glucose. The response of the sensor was measured as a conductance change arising from co-transported Na^+ ion flux under a constant applied potential. The response of the sensor was induced by D-glucose above 10^<-9> M, but not by the corresponding L-isomer, D-fructose and D-mannose.