Physicochemical Study on Preparation of Oxidation-Resistant Films on High Temperature Materials and Their Oxidation Rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63430013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuhiro (1989)  Tokyo Institute of Technology Metallurgical Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70114882)
後藤 和弘 (1988)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70016260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Metallurgical Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90187691)
MARUYAMA Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology Metallurgical Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20114895)
永田 和宏  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70114882)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh Temperature Materials / Oxidation Resistance / Thin Film / SiO_2 / Diffusion / Thermal Conductivity / Aluminide Coating / Molibudenum / 拡散係数 / Mo_3Al_8 / コ-ティング / グラファイト / 高温耐酸化性 / コーティング膜 / Al_4C_3 / Al_2O_3 / 熱伝導率 / WO_3
Research Abstract
Improvement of energy efficiency requires materials for high temperature use in oxidizing atmospheres. The coating of oxidation-resistant films on materials is one of the most favorable ways without the degradation of their mechanical properties. Silica and alumina are the potential materials for oxidation-resistant films at temperatures higher than 1000 C in oxidizing conditions. This research dealt with the physical chemistry involving in the preparation or formation of silica and alumina on the surface of high temperature materials, and the protective property against oxidation.
(1) Physicochemical Study on Silica Films on Silicon (a)Mechanism of thermal oxidation of silicon Three kind of silica films were formed on silicon substrates by thermal oxidation, chemical vapor deposition and spin-on glass techniques. These samples were oxidized at elevated temperatures to evaluate the diffusivity of oxygen in the films. The diffusivity varied among the films because of the difference in th … More e microstructure. Oxygen pressure dependence of the oxidation rate indicated that the solubility of oxygen in the silica film was proportional to the oxygen pressure and that the diffusivity was independent of the pressure. (b)Development of a new technique for measurement of thermal conductivity of thin films A new technique named "Spot-Pulse Method" was developed, in which technique a pulsed laser beam was focused on the film and the change in surface temperature was measured. This technique proved to be applied the films with thickness more than 25mum.
(2) Aluminide Coatings on Molybdenum for High Temperature Use (a)Pack-cementation coating of aluminum on molybdenum Aluminum was coated on molybdenum by pack-cementation. A thick film of Mo_3O_8 was formed and thin film of Mo_3Al existed between Mo_3O_8 and Mo. The coating layer contained many cracks which formed during cooling. The cracks were developed perpendicularly to the surface, and some of them reached the Mo substrate. The oxidation resistance of the coated Mo was poor because of the crack reaching the substrate although Mo_3O_8 itself exhibited the high resistance to oxidation forming a continuous Al_2O_3 fayer. (b)Two-stage coating of Si and Al Two-stage coating of Si and Al was developed, in which a small amount of Si was coated prior to the aluminide coating. Mirostructure of the two-stage coating was basically same as that of the aluminide coating but the marked suppression of the formation of cracks. The absence of cracks reaching the Mo substrate provided the extremely strong resistance to high temperature oxidation. Less