Studies on Middle Range Structure of Amorphous Inorganic Materials and its Controlling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Naohiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuhisa  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80188292)
NAKANISHI Kazuki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00188989)
HIRAO Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90127126)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsimage furnace-twin roller method / sputtering method / sol-gel method / molecular dynamics simulation / upconversion fluorescence / high ionic conductivity / MOssbauer effect / inelastic deformation / アップコンバ-ジョン螢光 / フッ素ド-プシリカガラス / オキシナイトライドガラス / 弾性異常 / 3バンド理論 / 双ロ-ラ-法 / 無機非晶質 / 中範囲構造 / 蛍光スペクトル / コンピュータシミュレーション / ガラス / 非平衡状態
Research Abstract
Amorphous oxides and fluorides were prepared by using twin-roller quenching, sputtering and sol-gel method. Several spectroscopic studies and measurements of physical properties were carried out on the resultant amorphous materials to obtain middle range structure of these materials and to discuss the relation between the structure and the properties. The results obtained are as follows.
1. High ionic conductivity was observed in MnF_2-MnO-SiO_2 and MnF_2-PbF_2-SiO_2 glasses prepared by the twin-roller quenching method. It was revealed from XPS measurements that the fluoride ions occupy two kinds of sites in these oxyflouride glasses and fluoride ions in one of the two sites contribute to the high ionic conductivity. This aspect on the chemical state of fluoride ions was coincident with the result obtained by the molecular dynamics simulation.
2. Mossbauer measurements were carried out on oxide glasses, silica gel, amorphous alloys and oxide crystals containing iron or europium. The bonding characteristics of iron and europium in these materials were discussed systematically.
3. It was discovered for the first time that upconversion-pumped fluorescence takes place in some oxide glasses even at room temperature. The lattice vibrational energy and the strength of electron-phonon interaction in the oxide glasses were clarified from phonon sideband spectra. On the basis of the experimental results, the origin of appearance of the upconversion-pumped fluorescence was discussed.
4. The work of fracture for soda borate glasses was measured using short-bar specimens with chevron notch. An inelastic phenomenon was observed in the boron oxide-rich glass.