Study on Diffusion of Lithium Ion in Solid and Development of Lithium Secondary Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63430015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Zen-ichiro  Kyoto Univ., Facul. Engng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMOTO Yoshiharu  Kyoto Univ., Facul. Enging. Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50193909)
KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Facul. Enging. Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30169552)
OGUMI Zempachi  Kyoto Univ., Facul. Enging. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60110764)
IWASAKI Matae  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Atomic Ener. Prof., 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (10160102)
HASHINO Tomoyasu  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Atomic Ener. Prof., 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (50027124)
内藤 静雄  京都大学, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (70089118)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSecondary Battery / Lithium Battery / Diffusion / Cathode Active Material / Conductive Polymer / Solid Electrolyte / リチウムイオンの拡散 / プラズマ重合 / 化学気相成長法 / イオン伝導性有機薄膜 / 二硫化モリブデン薄膜 / リチウム二次電池
Research Abstract
Electronically conductive polymers, such as polyacetylene, have attracted considerable attention due to their potential application to lithium secondary battery. The diffusion coefficients of various anions, BF^-_, C10^-_, and PF^-_, in polyacetylene was estimated. The diffusion of polyacetylene was treated by a cylindrical finite diffusion model. The diffusion coefficients of the anions were estimated as 2-4x10^<-14> cm^2s^<-1>. This results suggested that the rate determining step on charge or discharge of polyacetylene electrode was the anion diffusion process.
The discharge reaction of FeOCl was investigated and the discharge products have been identified by XRD and EPMA. At high concentrations of lithium, FeOCl co-intercalated by lithium and solvent gradually decomposed to yield Fe and other compounds. On the other hand, FeOCl modified by the intercalation of basic organic compounds, such as 4-aminopyridine or 2-vinylpyridine, is high enough to stabilize the structure of FeOCl during the discharge.
Ultra-thin, uniform, pinhole-free solid polymer electrolyte films of approximately 1 mum thickness were prepared by the complexation of plasma-polymerized tris(2-methoxyethoxy)vinylsilane with lithium perchlorate. Room temperature conductivities greater than 10^<-6> S cm^<-1> (10^2 OMEGA cm^2: resistance per unit area) were observed.
A thin solid-state lithium battery was fabricated using thin film of TiS_2 (10-15 mum) prepared by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) as a cathode active material, a thin solid polymer electrolyte film (-2 mum) prepared by plasma polymerization, and a thin film of lithium deposited by thermal evaporation.