Studies on Chemical Structure of Coal and on the Initial Reaction of Coalification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Koji  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10091422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hironori  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70001287)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChemical structure of coal / Coalification reaction / Lignin / Lipid / N-Paraffin / Polar component / Fatty acid / リピッド / nーパラフィン / 石炭の構造 / 液化油 / 温和な水添 / 水添生成油の分析 / 液化油の分析 / 飽和分の分析 / 芳香族分の分析
Research Abstract
It was proved that fatty acid esters and hydroxylated alkyl aromatics are the important basic constituents of coal structure. They produced n-paraffines and alkyl aromatics. during mild hydrogenation. The n-hexane extraction residue of mild hydrogenation product was again hydrogenated and extracted by n-hexane. Its residue was repeated by hydrogenation and extraction. Those three n-hexane extracts were then fractionated to acid, base, saturate, aromatic, distillable polar neutral and undistillable polar neutral. Eich corresponding fractions were analyzed and compared. All the corresponding fractions have the similar components except the increase of heavier components in the latter hydrogenation product and the increase of shorter paraffins. The conclusion was drawn that coal composes of fatty acid and hydroxylated aromatics and its structure in homogeneous. The hypothesis that alkyl phenol was produced from the reaction between lignin and lipid was proved by the model reaction between phenol and C_<18> fatty acid. The reaction produced alkyl phenol. alkyl tetralin alkyl naphthaleng, alkyl phenanthrene etc. Lignin also produced alkyl phenols by the reaction with C_<14> alcohol.