| Project/Area Number |
63430019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Ichiro Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40188066)
MUROGA Yoshio Nagoya Uviversiry, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00115643)
MATSUSHITA Yushu Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60157302)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Polyelectrolyte / Poly (N-methy1-2-viny1-pyridinium chloride) / Semidilute Solution / Entangled Region / Zero-Shear Viscosity / Steady-State Compliance / Tube Model / Polymer Network / 粘弾性 / ポリ(Nーメチルー2ービニルピリシニウムクロライド) / 静電相互作用 / ポリ(Nーメチルー2ービニルピリジニウムクロライド) |
| Research Abstract |
The main research results of this project are as follows : 1) Preparation and Characterization of Polyelectrolyte with Narrow Molecular Weight Distributions : Anionically polymerized poly (2-vinylpyridine) was successfully quaternized with dimethyl sulfate in dimethyl formamide at room temperature without degradation and coloring to prepare poly (N-methy1-2vinylpyridinium chloride) (PMVP-C1) with narrow molecular weight distributions. The intrinsic viscosity-molecular weight (M) relationships of PMVP-C1 in the presence of added salt were determined. 2) Viscoelastic Properties of Polyelectrolyte Solutions : Zeroーshear viscosity eta^0 and steadyーstate compliance J^e of PMVP-C1 with three different molecular weights were measured in the presence and absence of added salt with Mechanical and Fluid Spectrometers, a capillary viscometer and a flow birefringence apparatus. It was found that eta^0 is described by the scaling law at high added salt concentration (C_5), whereas it is not at low C_
… More
5. Moreover, It was found that J_0ocM^<-2>C^<-3>C_5 (C : polymer concentration) in dilute solutions ncontrast with nonーionic polymers, whereas J_6 depends on C only in entangled regions as for nonーionic poiymers but the C dependence is weaker than that of nonーionic polymers as J_8ocC^<-1.3>. These features of eta^0 and J_6 in entangled regions can be well explained by the tube model considering that the concentration of counterーion affects the formation of entanglements. 3) Effects of From Birefringence on Flow Birefringence of Polymer Solutions in Semidilute Regions : It was found that the form birefringence disappears in semidilute solutions. 4) ZeroーShear Viscosity of Block Copolymers in Semidilute Solutions : The eta^0 data can be described by the scaling law except for eta^0 in a selective solvent. 5) Viscoelastic Properties of Polymer Solution at the Temperatures Lower Than the THETA-Point : The gel-like behavior of polymer solutions at the temperatures lower than the THETA-point is found to be ascribed to the long relaxation time due to high viscosity. 6) Preparation and Characterization of Polymer Network : Polymer networks were prepared by reacting bifunctional polystyrene anion with crossーlinking agents and were characterized by swelling. Less