Project/Area Number |
63430024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJI Kaoru Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Chem. Res. Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20027056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Takeo Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Chem., Res. Assistant Prof., 化学研究所, 助手 (50214680)
NAGAO Yoshimitsu Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Chem., Res. Associate Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (40027074)
NODE Manabu Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Chem., Res. Associate Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (60027076)
落合 正仁 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (50127065)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Asymmetric Synthesis / Enantioselective Reaction / Protonation / Addition-Elimination / Optical Resolution / Indole Alkaloid / Chiral Synthesis / ニトロオレフィン / インドールアルカロイド / アスピドスペルミジン |
Research Abstract |
We had previously succeeded in preparing a chiral building block, (S)-3-(4gamma-butyrolactone)-propionic acid (1), by an enantioselective protonation with (1S)-10-camphor-sulfonic acid onto disodium 4-hydroxypimelate. Optically active oudenone, isolated from Oudemansiella radicata, was synthesized from 1. Oudenone has significant hypotensive activity against spontaneously hypertensive rats due to inhibitions of tyrosine hydroxylase. Two-step reduction of 1 afforded (S)-4-heptanolide, which was transformed into a methyloxonium species by the reaction with magic methyl. Reaction of the methyloxonium species with an enorate of 1,3-pentane-dione gave optically active oudenone. A chiral building block 1 was utilized for the syntheses of pheromones such as 4-hexanolide, eldanolide, 4-dodecanolide. Another chiral 6-membered lactone prepared through addition-elimination process was successfully used for the chiral synthesis of optically active podocarpic acid. Since podocarpic acid has been converted into six diterpenoids including taxodione, which has been claimed to possess anti-tumor activity, chiral synthesis of podocarpic acid constitutes a formal total synthesis of these six diterpenoids in optically active form.