Molecular genetics of the nervous system of the nematode C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tokio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80197516)
MORI Ikue  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90219999)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNematode C. elegans / Nervous system / Receptor tyrosine kinase / G protein / Nerve growth factor / Thermotaxis / Axonogenesis / Transposon / 緑虫 / チロシンキナ-ゼ / 陰門形成 / キメラ解析 / トランスポゾンTc1 / ミュ-テ-タ- / 温度走性遺伝子 / 温度走性変異 / トランスポゾン Tc1 / 遺伝子導入 / EGF受容体 / 線虫 / let-23 / クロルプロマジン / 形質転換 / C.elegans / チロシンキナーゼ / プロプラノロール / 形質転換法 / 微量注入
Research Abstract
(A) 1. A gene encodin, a G protein a subunit in C. elegans (gsa-1) was cloned by using rat Gs alpha cDNA as a probe. The presumed product of the gene is a protein of 375amino acids with 66% sequence identify with rat Gs alpha. 2. Six new genes encoding presumed tyrosine kinases in C. elegans were cloned by usig v-ros oncogene as a probe. These were physically mapped to six different positions. 3. One of them, kin-7 was shown to be the same gene as let-23 required for the formation of the vulva, and to encode a transmembrans tyrosine kinase of the EGF receptor subfamily. 4. Another gene, kin-8, was suggested to encode a receptor for a nerve growth factor-like molecule, and to be expressed in many neurons. (B) Several C. elegans mutants which were able to grow in the presence of 0.2mM chlorpromazine were isolated. (C) 1. Unc-5 1, one of the genes required for normal axon formation in C. elegans, was cloned by transposon tagging. It was suggested that unc-51 encodes a novel serine/threonine kinase. 2. A reversible unc-22 mutant was found among the progenies of a transformant with a DNA fragment which carries a Tcl#40 and is a candidate of mut-5 mutator. This results supports that the DNA fragment has a mutator activity. 3. A new method for DNA transformation in C elegans remains to be developed and is being planned. (D) 1. Thermotactic behavior of C. elegans discovered by Hedgecock & Russell (1975) was essentially confirmed by using daf-6 and wild type N2 strains. 2. Progenies of EMS treated daf-6 or N2 strains, and of a mutator strain RW7097, were screened and about 50 strains abnormal in thermotaxis were isolated. 3. They were classified into cryophilic, themophilic or athen-notactic classes. At least ten genes were found by genetic analysis of these mutants and previously found themotaxis-defective mutants. 4. Efforts to clone a few genes involved in the thermotaxis are in progress by using transposon tagging or genetic mapping/cosmid rescue.