Studies on the plastid-dividing apparatus by immuno-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Shigeyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70161338)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCyanidium caldarium / tabacco / plastid-division / plastid-dividing apparatus / dividing-ring / action filaments / immuno-electron microscopy / Cyanidium caldarium / 色素体 / 金ーコロイド / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / 単細胞紅藻 / タバコ培養細胞 / チュ-ブリン / アクチン / 分裂装置 / イデユコゴメ(Cyanidium caldarium) / 葉緑体 / サイトカラシンB / クレマート / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / アクチンの繊維
Research Abstract
We were the first to identify the plastid-dividing appratus, which is located in the cytoplasm close to the outer envelope membrane at the constricted isthmus of dividing chloroplasts in the red alga Cyanidium caldarium. The project has been performed in an aim to identify the fine structures and function of plastiddividing apparatus in many plants from lower eukaryote Cyanidium caldarium RK-1 to higher plants. In lower eukaryotes, some-what electron dense body is fragmented into many, somewhat electron-dense granules as the first step and then they are alighed along the equatorial region of the chloroplast and fine filaments are formed from the somewhat electron dense granules in the equatorial region. The fine filaments have been identified as actin-like filaments by an immuno-electron microscopy. The fine filaments of the plastid-dividing apparatus align themselves according to the longest axis of their overall domain. The bundle of fine filaments begins to contract and generates a deep furrow. Since similar structures as observed extensively in the plastids of algae, moss, fern and higher plants including cultured cells, the plastid-dividing apparatus appears to be an essential structure for the division of plastids in plants. The method for isolation of plastids from the protoplasts of the tabacco cultured cells has been developed using various centrifugations and biochemical techniques. However, it was difficult to isolate clearly the plastid-dividing apparatus from the dividing plastids.