Analyses of cell recognition mechanisms by genetic manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Biophysics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025454)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCadherin / Catenin / Drosophila / PCR / Cell adhesion / Cell recognition / Morphogenesis / cDNA cloning / ES細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / ニクトリ胚 / 脳 / cDNA / ハイブリド-マ / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 細胞骨格 / マウス / 発生 / 細胞選別 / 動物発生
Research Abstract
We obtained the following results : 1. We searched for novel. cadherins, and identified R-cadherin. This cadherin was mainly expressed in the nervous system, but its expression occured at later developmental stages than Ncadherin. The distribution patterns of these cadherins were also distinct. 2. By PCR using brain MRNA as template, we obtained other novel cadherin CDNA fragments. We cloned two of them and determined their sequences. Cadherins encoded by these cDNAs showed some unique features which demarcate them from classical cadherins. These results suggest that the cadherin family should be divided. into subfamilies. 3. We attempted to identify Drosophila cadherins using PCR', and could obtain CDNA fragments which can be divided into four groups. Also, we could clone -a Drosophila homologue of vertebrate (x-catenin. 4. To investigate the morphogenetic role of cadherins, we injected N-cadherin mRNA into Xenopus 2-cell stage embryos. The overexpression of N-cadherin in embryos induced various morphological abnormalities, including thickening of epidermis and separation of cell masses. The ectopic expression of N-cadherin also affected some morphogenetic movements. These findings confirmed the importance of. regulated expression of cadherins in morphogenesis. 5. We demonstrated that catenins, cadherin-associated proteins, are crucial for cadherin function. We also cloned cc-catenin, and found that it is similar to vinculin.