Project/Area Number |
63440008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHONAN Nobuo Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90005603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Tetsuro Ibaraki Univ., Fac. of Agric. Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (00207408)
MATSUDA Toshiaki Ibaraki Univ., Fac. of Agric. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50007788)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Assimilate / Trasport / Accumulation / Ultrastruture / Phloem / Phloem loading / Transfer cell / Starch grain / 師部転送細胞 / 師部降荷 / 陰葉 / 糖含量 / 組織化学 / シンプラスト輸送 / 液胞 / 篩部 / 維管束走向 / 退化 / デンプン / オリゴフルクタン / 電顕観察 / イネ節間 / マメ類子葉 / ジャガイモ塊茎 / イネ穎果 / 背部維管束 / 転流経路 / イネ / 節間 / 胚乳 / プラスチド |
Research Abstract |
The ultrastructure of the cells in source and sink organs of crop plants were observed by the transmission and scanning electron microscopes. From the results of observations, the mechanism of transport and accumulation of assimilate was discussed. (1) Ultrastructural changes were observed in chloroplasts and phloem of rice leaves during senescence under different nitrgen supply. The degeneration of metaphloem is considered to be closely related to the decline of transport activity in Ahe senescent leaf. (2) The structure of peripheral reticulum was compared among the chloroplas. ts of 38 species of Gramiiieae. The periphei, al reticulum is considered to be related to the water relation of plant rather than the transport of assimilate. (3) The occurence of phloem transfer cells in the minor veins of 14 species of leguminous crops, the influence of temperature and sliadirig on the development of wall ingrowth, and the orcess of wall ingrowth development were examined in relation to the phloem loading of assimilate. (4) The osmium-DMSO-osmium method developed for the observation of ailimal cell was proved to he applied for the cells of wheat endosperm and pea cotyledon. (5) Tlie processes of starch grain development and plastid proliferation were elucidated by the observation of the potato tubers. The vascular system in the potato tuber was observed.