| Project/Area Number |
63440011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Shigemi Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90023382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Takuji Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (20023492)
YAGINUMA Toshinobu Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (60135332)
KOBAYASHI Michihiro Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (60111837)
YAMASHITA Okitsugu Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50023411)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Silkworm / Infectious flacherie virus / Cytoplasmic polyhedrosis virus / Densonucleosis virus / Nuclear polyhedrosis virus / Physical map / Guanidine / Nucleotide sequence / トレハラ-ゼ / ペプチドマッピング / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Infectious flacherie virus (IFV): Multiplication of IFV in the silkworm was investigated using a cell free system. On the processing of the structural proteins of IFV, VP 1 and 4 were processed from VP 0. This is clearly different from those of mammalian picornaviruses. The multiplication was inhibited by guanidine. The inhibitory mechanism was mainly due to the inhibition of viral mRNA. 2) Cytoplasmic polyhedrosis virus (CPV): On the CPV, activities of several enzymes responsible for carbohydrate metabolism were investigated in midgut epithelium of the silkworm infected with CPV. From these results, it was revealed that in midgut cells, energy sources needed for the multiplication of CPV are provided from trehalose in hemolymph through a mediation of trehalase during middle stage of the infection, and from glycogen in the cells through phosphorylase during the late stage. 3) Densonucleosis virus (DNV): Complete nucleotide sequence was determined on DNV-1 genome. The terminal structure of the genome showed that the structure was similar to that of adeno associated virus. On DNV-2, the physical maps of two DNA species were made using restriction enzymes and isotopes. 4) Nuclear polyhedrosis virus (NPV): The physical map of NPV was made using several restriction enzymes. Multiplication mechanism on NPV was also investigated using cultured cells and isolated pupal abdomens.