Ecological studies on the self fertilization effects of trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Goro (1989)  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026395)
堤 利夫 (1988)  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Shigenobu  Totori Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026606)
SUZUKI Masakazu  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10144346)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00026402)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60109048)
TSUTSUMI Toshio  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80026393)
岩坪 五郎  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00026395)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsself fertilization of trees / inner cycling / nutrients / nitrogen / decomposition of litter / Cryptomeria japonica / Chamaecyparis obtusa / mineralization / スギ人工林 / ヒノキ人工林 / チッソの無機化 / 土壌呼吸 / リタ-量 / 土壌条件 / スギとヒノキの人工林 / 落葉落枝量 / 養分動態 / 物質循環 / 炭素 / 落葉の分解
Research Abstract
Primary productivities of forests depend upon the nutrient cycling between trees and environments. In these nutrients cycles, the litter fall is an important flux of nutrients into the soil, from where trees absorb the nutrients. The nutrient cycle by litter fall has been termed "the self fertilization effects of trees".
Nutrient cyclings were studied in two plantation forests, i.e. Chamaecyparis obtuse and Cryptomeria japonica plantations in Kyoto and the following results were obtained through the study period. 1. Litter fall supplies were measured in the two plantations growing on two different soil conditions, over a two year period. 2. Seasonal changes in soil respiration rates were measured in the two plantations over a two year period and the total annual carbon dioxide evolution was similar between the two plantations. 3. Seasonal changes in nutrient contents of needles were measured over a two year period in the two plantations. 4. Decomposition processes of needle litter were followed over a two year period in the two plantations, and nutrients release largely depended upon the soil nutritional conditions. 5. Seasonal changes in nitrogen mineralization processes were followed over a two year period and the mineralization potentials were significantly higher in the Crypromeria forests.