Project/Area Number |
63440014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takeo Univ. of Tokyo Ocean Res. Inst. Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80013564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Tadashi Univ. of Tokyo Ocean Res. Inst, Technical Official, 海洋研究所, 教職員 (00151572)
KOMATSU Teruhisa Univ. of Tokyo Ocean Res. Inst. Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60215390)
AOKI Ichiro Univ. of Tokyo Ocean Res, Inst. Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40114350)
山下 洋 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40166682)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Artificial Intelligence / Predicting of Fishing COndition / Anchovy / Whitebait of Sardine / Expert System / Neural Network / Fuzzy Theory / Jellyfish / 漁況予測 / カタクチイワシ / マンラス / ファジ-推論 / UNIX / NEXPERT |
Research Abstract |
In order to predict the catch of fish and identify biological matter, the development of the method using the artificial intelligence technique was undertaken. The results are summarized as follows ; 1. The hard wear was set for analysis, and UNIX was used for operation system. 2. Three methods, expert system, fuzzy theory and neural network, were used as AI techniques. 3. (1) Catch of anchovy in Sagami Bay was predicted by expert system and fuzzy theory. (2) From echo signals of two frequencies (50 and 200KHz), school of jellyfish was identified by production rule. (3) Catch of whitebait of sardine in Sagami Bay was predicted by neural network technique, also the type of Kuroshio Stream and the distance between Kuroshio and Irouzaki, Which affect the whitebait population abundance come to Sagami Bay, were predicted the same method.