| Project/Area Number |
63440016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Takeshi Univ. of Tokyo, Fac, of Agr, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHYA Yukinobu Univ. of Tokyo, Fac, of Agr, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (20180119)
AZETAKA Masayuki Univ. of Tokyo, Fac, of Agr. Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (10134503)
KODAMA Hiroshi Univ, of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agr, Asso, Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20091449)
TAKAHASHI Eiji Univ. of Tokyo, Fac, of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50183439)
TAKAHASHI Michio Univ. of Tokyo, Fac, of Agr, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Marek's disease / Tumor immunity / fetal antigen / T lymphocyte antigen / Marek's disease tumor associated antigen / transplantable Marek's disease tumor / thrombocyte antigen / monoclonal antibody / MATSA / 単クローン性抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of Marek's disease tumor-associated surface antigen (MATSA) in tumor immunity. Various kinds of antigens are exprssed OSR on the cell surface of Marek's disease (MD) lymphoblastoid. cell lines, including MD tumor-associated surface antigen (MATSA),chicken fetal antigen (CFA), thrombocyte antigen, and other antigens. The results are summarized as follows : 1). Natural killer (NK) activity was significantly reduced in chickens treated with CFA purified from extract of transplantable Marek's disease tumor (MSB1-clo. 18 cells). Further, the NK activity was also reduced by treatment of spleen cells with CFA in vitro. 2). MATSA was solubilized from MSB1-clo. 18 cells by treatment with 0.5% Nonidet P-40, and purified by affinity chromatography coupling with monoclonal antibody (MAb) 2B9 developed against MATSA and further by ion exchange chromatography on DEAE. The MATSA had the chemical nature of a glycoprotein. 3). The MAb which is reactive with both MD tumor and normal chicken thrombocytes inhibited the growth of MSB1-clo. 18 cells in vivo and in vitro. 4). A panel of MAbs with specificity for chicken lymphocyte surface antigens was established. Three MAbs reacted preferentially with thymocyte, however, none of them reacted with MD derived T lymphoblastoid cell lines. Four MAbs reacted with spleen cells and peripheral blood leukocytes as well as thymocyte.