Studies on Organ Blood Flow Using Ultrasonic Pulsed-Doppler Method in Cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOO Kimehiko  Fac. Vet. Medicine, Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70001526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Jun  Fac. Vet. Medicine, Hokkaido Univ. Assistant, 獣医学部, 助手 (20142705)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltrasonographic diagnosis / Organ blood flow / Pulsed-Doppler method / Bovine heart disease / 牛心臓病
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to : (1) develop reliable Doppler techniques to observe of organ blood flow in the kidney, hepatic vessels and cardiac cavities in the cattle, and (2) asses the potential usefulness of Doppler ultrasound to diagnosis and evaluate organ functions.
1) A pulsed Doppler ultrasound scanner (EUB-450) with liner and convex type 3.5 MH_z.5.0 and 7.5 MH_z scan head was used for all examination. Ultrasound scans were performed on cattle in standing position.
2) Clinically normal calves and cows were selected for investigate a basic Doppler techniques including scanning position, target organs and there vessels. In calves, the artery of the right kidney and hepatic vessels including the portal vein and intrahepatic vein, were able to detect the blood flow and the velocity. In adults, it was difficult to obtain a blood flow in the kidney because the vessel is in deep from the skin surface.
3) In calves, HgCl_2 was administered to produce kidney disorder. After given the HgCl_2, velocities of blood flow in the kidney, portal vein and hepatic vein were measured for 24-30 hours. In some cases. Velocity of blood flow in the kidney was increased according to kidney lesion develop, but hepatic blood flow showed no changes. In other cases, blood flow in the kidney did not change. So, it was concluded that there is some difficulties to diagnostic evaluation of organ disorder by the blood flow.
4) In cases with heart disease including dilatative cardiomyopathy and endocarditis of adult cows, the blood flow of the portal vein and hepatic vein showed decrease according to severity with congestive heart failure. From these observation, a information for early diagnosis of the disease may be Oained by measuring the hepatic blood flow.