Project/Area Number |
63440024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Masakazu Inst. Virus Res., Kyoto University Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (30142300)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | mRNA / RNA transport / human retrovirus / nucleolar targeting signal / RNA stability / splicing / HTLV-I / HIV-I / メッセンジャーRNA / 翻訳 / 核小体 / ヒトレトロウィルス / タンパク |
Research Abstract |
The Rex protein is localized in the nucleoli of cells infected by HTLV-I, a human retrovirus causing adult T-cell leukemia. We studied roles of Rex protein in the nucleus and its effect on the formation, stability, transport and translation of messenger RNAS. The Rex protein without the nucleolar targeting signal (NOS) failed to form the unspliced gag-pro-pol messenger RNA of HTLV-I, indicating that the NOS is required for transporting certain type of messenger RNAs from nucleus to cytoplasm. Furthermore, another human retrovirus causing AIDS, HIV-1 contains the NOS in two regulatory gene products, Tat and Rev. We have found that the NOS of Tat and Rev proteins is essential for their functions.