Analysis of Functional Structures of the Bacterial Virulence Factors by the Technique of the Freeze-Substitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Kazunobu  Kyushu Unibersity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Tetsuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate., 医学部, 助手 (10140790)
UMEDA Akiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30078604)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectron microscopy / Freeze-substitution / Capsule / Staphylococcus / Pathogenic factors, / Fimbriae / Klebsiella / 細胞壁 / 電子顕徴鏡 / 莢膜膨化現象
Research Abstract
A new fixation technique for electron microscopy, the rapid freezing and substitution fixation, has been developed and applied on the examination of the structure of the capsule of Klebsiella pneumoniae and Staphylococcus aureus. The capsules of these two bacteria different reactions for the attack of the anti-cell wall antibodies. The anti-O serum penetrated the capsular layer and reached on the cell wall surface of Kl. pneumoniae but the capsule of S. aureus act as a barrier for the penetration of the anti-teichoic acid antibody. The electron density of the capsular layer greatly reduced after the treatment the capsule with antisera. This phenomenon, however, doe not mean the removal of the capsular materials from cell surface, since the anti-capsular antibody still extensively reacted with the capsular layer.