| Project/Area Number |
63440030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Yoshinori Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Kazue Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
KONDO Hisao Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20205561)
YOKOI Katsuhiko Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10200883)
KIMURA Mieko Faculty of Medicine, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | TPN / trace elements / anemia / zinc / copper / animal experiment / tin / 輸液中ミネラル組成 / 適正微量元素摂取量 / ミネラルバランスの異常 / マグネシウム欠乏 / 銅欠乏 / 輸液 / マンガン / 鉄欠乏 / リンパ球中マンガン濃度 / 経静脈栄養輸液 / 鉄 / ヨウ素 / 輸液施行動物実験 / 微量元素欠乏症 / 栄養状態判定指標 / CaとMg |
| Research Abstract |
Total parenteral nutrition (TPN) has been a major advance in the nutritional care for patients. And with an increasing number of patients who depend solely on TPN, the necessity for supply of trace elements has become recognized. The purpose of this study is to clarify the ideal composition of trace elements for TPN. The fundamental experiment was carried out as follows. Rats were fed a trace element-deficient diet for two weeks and then divided into three groups and maintained for 1 week as follow : group A with TPN without supplementation of trace elements. group B with TPN supplemented with the following 5 trace elements -- iron, zinc, copper manganese and iodine, and group C with a diet free of the above five trace elements. Administration of TPN without supplementation of trace elements evoked microcytic hypochromatic anemia and significant decreases in iron concentrations in plasma and tissues. Supplementation of trace elements in the TPN solution showed a tendency to cure anemia
… More
and a significant increase in the iron concentration in tibia. Decreases in the zinc and copper concentrations in plasma and tissues during TPN without trace elements were prevented by supplementation of trace elements in the TPN solution. The plasma zinc and copper concentrations correlated well with their levels in liver. kidney and tibia. Feeding or TPN without supplementation of trace elements induced decreases in plasma triiodothyronine and thyroxine. Supplementation of trace elements in the TPN solution showed a tendency to increase plasma thyroxine. These results suggest that feeding a trace element-deficient diet followed by trace element-free TPN, decreases the trace element levels in tissues of rats, and that the addition of trace elements to the TPN solution shows a tendency to normalize such deficient states. We repeated the same experiment using various concentrations of trace elements and finally established the ideal composition of trace elements for TPN Our another animal experiment suggested that tin may be essential for rat. Less