肝細胞癌の発生様式ー単中心性か多中心性かーに関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UNOURA Masashi (1989)  Kanazawa University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10175226)
服部 信 (1988)  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (30019640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKOSHI Hisatsugu  Kanazawa University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10143893)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70019933)
鵜浦 雅志  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10175226)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMulti-step progression / Clonal origin / Integration DNA rearrangement / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Woodchuck hepatitis virus / 多発性肝癌 / WHVDNAの組み込み多起源的発生 / 単中心的発生
Research Abstract
The clonal origins of 20 multi-focal hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs) in 4 woodchucks were analyzed by the Southern blot hybridization technique. The woodchucks were divided into two groups according to the morphological classification of the multi-focal tumors: (1) Three woodchucks had multi-focal tumors, widely separated and similar in size, which suggested a multi-clonal origin of the tumors, (2) one woodchuck had 10 small multi-focal tumors, surrounding two large main tumors, which indicated intrahepatic metastasis from an original tumor. Results of the former group demonstrated that the number of integrated woodchuck hepatitis virus (WHV) DNAs was different from tumor to tumor, and none of the bands were the same in size. In the latter group, eight of the ten small tumors surrounding the two large tumors snowed the same pattern of WHV DNA integration, one of them demonstrated an additional band as well as sharing the same bands with the other tumors, and one small tumor had a different pattern of integration from those of the others. It was concluded that clone dissimilarity demonstrated by hybridization patterns dose not necessarily mean that HCCs originate independently from different clone, because genetic changes may occur after or at the time of metastasis.