Intravital Analysis of Oxidative Stress During Organ Circulatory Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masaharu  MD Professor, 医学部・消化器内科, 教授 (60051124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Makoto  Instructor, 医学部・消化器内科, 助手 (00206385)
MIURA Soichiro  Associate Professor, 医学部・消化器内科, 講師 (50138012)
朴沢 重成  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・消化器内科, 助手 (40181482)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsoxygen radicals / digital imaging / photonic intensifier / microcirculation / chemiluminescence / dichlorofluorescin diacetate / ischemia / oxidative stress / 虚血 / 化学発光 / dichlorofluorescin / digital image processor / 血小板活性化因子(PAF) / 微小循環障害
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to establish the methodology to investigate microtopography of oxygen radical formation in microcirculatory units. Recent development of digital imaging photonic microscopy has made it possible to analyze spatial and temporal alterations of oxyradical generation during tissue injury. Luminol-dependent photonic imaging revealed granulocyte-mediated oxidative stress during microvascular damage induced by platelet-activating factor or endotoxin. Our data also demonstrated that the interface between venular indothelium and sticking granulocytes may be the most critical site of oxidant-dependent cellular damage. We have developed another new method to visualize intracellular oxidative stress in the isolated perfused rat liver using digital imaging microfluorography and a hydroperoxide-sensitive fluorescence dye, dichlorofluorescin diacetate. In the experimental model of carbon tetrachloride-induced hepatic injury, the method has revealed that cytochrome P450-dependent oxidant formation takes place predominantly in pericentral regions, preceding cell death at the same area. The current technique will provide a useful method to investigate the microtopograp hy of organ microcirculatory oxidative stress associated with xenobiotic metabolism or circulatory failure.