Studies on the determination of etiology of dementia and development of new diagnostic methods, therapies and drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shoichi  Neurological Institute Tokyo Women's Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60075158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shoichi  Neurological Institute Tokyo Women's Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40119962)
OSAWA Mikio  Neurological Institute Tokyo Women's Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60101812)
UCHIYAMA Shinichiro  Neurological Institute Tokyo Women's Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50119905)
MURAKAMI Hirohiko  Neurological Institute Tokyo Women's Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30120067)
KOBAYASHI Isturo  Neurological Institute Tokyo Women's Medical College Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50090527)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / multi-imfarct dementia / vasopressin / P300 / VEP / tau-protein / beta-amyloid protein / platelet aggregation / 事象関連電位 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 図形反転誘発電位 / Alzheimer型痴呆 / 髄液バゾプレッシン(AVP) / Tyrotropin releasing hormone / Thyrotropin releasing hormone / Alzheiner型痴呆 / DDAVDの点鼻療法 / 髄液AVP / CT / nucleus basalis of Mynert / Pick病 / MRI
Research Abstract
Three-year Study Results
We conducted various studies to determine the etiology of dementia and develop new diagnostic methods, therapies and drug over the 3-year period between 1988 and 1990 and obtained the results (most of which are new findings) summarized below.
1. Neurophysiological studies ; Latency for event-related potential (P300), long latency reflex (LLR), auditory brain stem response (ABR) and visual evoked potential (VEP) increased significantly in patients with various neurological disorders in which dementia or impaired cerebral function is suspected, including not only Alzheimer-type dementia (ATD) and multi-infarct-dementia (MID) but also motorneuron diseases, dialysis encephalopathy and subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord.
2. Neuropsychological studies. : In patients with the above-mentioned diseases, Hasegawa's Dementia Scale, Mini-Mental State and WAIS showed significant correlation with P300 and other neurophysiological tests.
3. Neurobiochemical studies … More : Vasopressin (AVP) and thyrotropin releasing hormone (TRH) showed positive correlation with age in the MID and control groups and negative correlation in the ATD group, suggesting the presence of differences in the biochemical role of neuro-peptides in the ATD group and other groups. Elucidation of these differences has come into the spotlight as a major study objective.
4. Studies related to blood coagulation : Platelet aggregation, beta-TG, PF4, prostanoids and molecular markers showed abnormalities in the MID group.
5. Neuropathological studies : It was shown that cell density in Meynert's nuclei which project cholinergic neurons is decreased in patients with Pick disease with dementia and that micromorphological and immunohistological findings of senile plaques, amyloid beta-protein and tau-protein are related to dementia in the brain of progressive supranuclear palsy.
6. Pharmacotherapy and prevention of dementia : VAP administration resulted in significant increases in VAP and TRH concentrations in the cerebrospinal fluid in dementia patients who showed improvement. It was also confirmed that reversal of blood coagulation abnormality using drugs and maintenance of appropriate blood pressure are very important in preventing MIS manifestation. Less