Analysis of Mechanisms in Maturation of Human T Cells in the Thymus and Characterization of Various Factors Affecting Those Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shuzo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80000933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYAMA Yukio  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80133734)
武越 靖郎  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (50109427)
大川 正人  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10168875)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBSA discontinuous density gradient / human thymocyte / T cell antigen receptor / CD4^+8^+ thymocyte / BSA不連続濃度勾配法 / T細胞レセプタ-遺伝子 / CD4+8+胸腺細胞 / 2H4+胸腺細胞 / CD4^+CD8^+細胞 / TcR遺伝子
Research Abstract
In order to study the mechanisms in maturation of human T cells in thymus, a part of human thymus was obtained from patients with congenital heart diseases at their operation. Using bovine serum albumin discontinuous density gradient method, thymocytes were fractionated into 5 populations. Each fraction was studied for the expression of T cell antigens, CD1, 3, 4, 8, 25, 45, and WT31 by flow-cytometry analysis. They were also cultured in the presence or absence of IL-2 or IL-4. Finally, DNA extracted from each thymocyte population were analyzed for the rearrangement of T cell antigen receptor beta and gamma chain.
There were more CD3^<low+> or CD4^+CD8^+ double positive population in high density fraction than in lower density population. In contrast, there were less CD4^+CD8^- or CD4^-CD8^+ single positive population in high density fraction. In the analysis of surface T cell antigen receptor, the expressions of were in direct proportion to that of CD3 in all fractions. Although the pe … More ak of their distribution was observed at negative region in Fr. I, the peaks were obtained at both the same region and high intensity region in Fr. III. However, that in Fr. V was observed at low intensity positive region.
In the induction analysis of IL-2R, the addition of PMA induced surface IL-2R on the CD3^+ cells in all fractions, although the addition of PHA or Con A did not induce on CD3^+ cells in Fr. V. In the analysis of proliferative response to mitogens, the cells in Fr. I responded to the addition of PHA or Con A although those in Fr. III did not response even with rIL-2. The addition of PMA with rIL-2 induced the proliferative response in all fraction although that without rIL-2 did not induce in any fractions.
In the induction analysis of 2H4 antigen of thymocytes in Fr. III, the addition of rIL-4 alone induced 2H4 antigen only in CD3^+ population, although PMA alone did not induce in any population. Moreover, rIL-4 and PMA induced surface 2H4 antigen much intensively in CD3^+. In thymocytes in Fr. V, the additions of rIL-4 and PMA slightly induced 2H4 antigens in both of CD3^+ and CD3^- populations although rIL-4 alone did not induce anymore.
Finally, in the analyses of T cell antigen receptor beta chain rearrangement, polyclonal rearrangements were observed in all fractionated thymocyte populations, suggesting non-functional rearrangements occurred in high density population. Less