| Project/Area Number |
63440039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEKAWA Shoichi Hirosaki Univ. Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80171627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Taisuke Hirosaki Univ. Hosp. Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20178651)
YODONO Hiraku Hirosaki Univ. Hosp. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30113848)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Laser / Laser Angioplasty / Angioplasty / Endoscopy / Vascular endoscopy / Vascular endoscopy / Laser angioplasty / レ-ザ-と温度制御 / レーザー装置 / レーザー血管拡張術 / レーザー血管形成術 / LASERANGIOPLASTY / PTLA |
| Research Abstract |
1.A newer compact Nd : YAG laser apparatus for laser angioplasty was designed by us and was constructed by Olympus Optical Co. Ltd. The new apparatus is fan-cooled ( no water ), and its maximum power is 50W, which seemed to be sufficient for ordinary use. The apparatus can be controlled by measurement of temperature and computer communication. It was confirmed that the temperature is well controlled at a set temperature and did not exceed significantly the set temperature of a portion of tissue. Measurement of temperature at 2, 4, 6.8 mm from the ceramic tip revealed that the heat produced by laser was very confined to the near vicinity of 2 mm or so. 2.According to our specification, a newer narrow vascular endoscope, measuring 1.4 mm in diameter, was developed by Olympus Optical Co. Ltd., of which tip could be bent so that all area in front of the scope could be seen. The new endoscope can be bent at its tip about 22゚. This endoscope increased markedly the visual field. The resolution of the scope was sufficient for clinical use, i.e. recognition of pathology of the arterial wall and aiming the tip of a bare laser fiber. 3.The 5-year cumulative patency rates of PTLA for the iliac and femoropopliteal arteries are both about 92%, which seemed to have exceeded the results by conventional PTA.