Anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory action of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Sho  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine Chiba University Medical School, Professor, 医学部第二内科, 教授 (90048950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Aizan  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine Chiba University Medical School, Assista, 医学部・第二内科, 助手 (10189813)
TAMURA Yasushi  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine Chiba University Medical School, Associa, 医学部・第二内科, 助教授 (90009671)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEicosapentaenoic acid / Arachidonic acid / Psoriasis / Cytokine / Eicosanoids / Mononuclear cell / Leukotriene B_4 / Chronic inflammatory bowel disease / エイコサペンタコン酸 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クロ-ン病 / サイトカイン / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ナチュラルキラ-細胞 / ロイコトリエンB / ナチュナルキラ-細胞 / マクロファ-ジ / 5ーリポキシゲナ-ゼ / 自己免疫性疾患 / 魚脂多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 好中球 / 単球 / ロイコトリエンB_5 / インターロイキンI
Research Abstract
EPA rich-spleen cells obtained from rats fed with highly rified EPA-ethylester (EPA-E) showed a decrease in natural killer cell (NKC) activity with reduction of LTB_4 production. Exogenous addition of LTB_4 restored NKC activity. A potency of LTB_5 derived from EPA in NKC activity and cytokine production is far less than that of LTB_4 derived from AA. This might be due to a weaker binding affinity of LTB_5 to cell membrance receptor than that of LTB_4. EPA administration of EPA prevented the development of carrageneen-induced ulcerative colitis in guinea pig. In chromic inflammatory bowel diseases (CBD) such as Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, there is an enhanced production of cytokines such as lL-1B. lL-2 and lL-6 in mononuclear leucocytes obtained from the patients with active CBD. Oral administration of purified EPA reduced the production of LTB_4 in mononuclear leucocytes and improved the skin lesion of patrints with psoriasis.
There research results rlescribed above apparently indiate that EPA has also anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory action and may have a beneficial effect on chromic inflammatory autoimmune diseases.