| Project/Area Number |
63440045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yusuke (1989-1990) Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Instructor, 医学部・医学科, 助手 (90193010)
渥美 和彦 (1988) 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70009877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMASA Iwao Reserch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Profess, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
MABUCHI Kunihiko Reserch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Assoc., 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
YONEZAWA Takumi Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50221677)
IMACHI Kou Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10010076)
阿部 裕輔 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Super pulse laser / Cell destruction / Tissue reaction / Endscope / Laser Surgery / Spinal Surgery / Arthroscopy / Heart Surgery / 脊髄手術 / エキシマレ-ザ- / パルスYAGレ-ザ- / 生体作用 / 選択的破壊 / ミトコンドリア / スーパーパルスレーザー / パルスYAGレーザー / エキシマレーザ |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are to clarify the mechanism of cell destruction with super pulse laser, and perform the basic study for the medical application of super pulse laser. The following results were obtained. 1. Cell destruction by super pulse laser. The change of the muscle cell after the irradiation of super pulse laser with low energy were (1) nothing in infra-red band, (2) mitochondrial expansion in green band and (3) mitochondrial vacuolation in ultra-violet band by the electro-micrographical observation. 2. Tissue reaction by super pulse laser. The tissue reaction in liver and spleen after the irradiation of super pulse laser with high energy were thought to be caused by (1) heat generation in infra-red band and (2) direct photon effect or shock wave effect in green and ultra-violet bands. 3. Medical application of super pulse laser. (1) Spinal endoscopic laser surgery ; The radial nerves could be cut by super pulse laser under the spinal endoscopic visual field. (2) Arthroscopic laser surgery ; The joint tissue reaction was observed to be effective for cutting, coagulation and vaporization with super pulse laser. (3) Endoscopic Laser heart surgery ; The reaction of human mitral valve with laser were investigated to select the laser and irradiating condition.