| Project/Area Number |
63440046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Seiki Tohoku University, School of Medicine , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIIDA Kenichi Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90196345)
TAKEDA Kazunori Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20171639)
KOBARI Masao Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30170369)
赤石 敏 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (70202504)
中村 隆司 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40201678)
砂村 眞琴 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10201584)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | pancreatic cancer / liver metastasis / human pancreatic cancer cells / NK / LAK / adoptive immunotherapy / 人膵癌細胞 / LAK / ヌ-ドマウス肝転移モデル / 単クロ-ン抗体 / EBvirus / ヌードマウス肝転移モデル / BRM / 人膵癌培養細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Establishment of liver metastasis model of human pancreatic cancer in nude mice. We established liver metastasis model of human pancreatic cancer by intraportal injection of human pancreatic cancer cell lines (PK-l, PK-9). We also established subcell line of human pancreatic cancer cell (KLM-1) which made liver metastasis in nude mice with the rate of 100%. (2) Experimental study of LAK adoptive immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer. We obtained inhibitory effects of nude mice LAK cells on human pancreatic cancer growth in nude mice when the cells were implanted subcutaneously with human pancreatic cancer cells. (3) Clinical study of LAK adoptive immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer. We tried LAK adoptive immunotherapy for 10 cases of resected pancreatic cancer. LAK cells were administered with rIL-2 intraportally in 7 cases of them. There were slight fever as minor side effect. Five of them were still alive and there have been no liver metastasis in 6 cases of 7 with intraportal LAK adoptive immunotherapy.