| Project/Area Number |
63440048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoichi Kobe Univ. School of med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEYAMA YOSHINORI Kobe Univ. School of Med. Hos. Medical Staff, 医学部付属病院, 医員
MIYAZAKI Naoyuki Kobe Univ. School of Med. Hos. medical Staff, 医学部付属病院, 医員
YAMAMOTO Masahiro Kobe Univ. School of Med. hos. Assist. Prof., 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40166822)
KURODA Yoshikazu Kobe Univ. School of Med. Hos. Assoc. Prof., 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (70178143)
OHYANAGI Harumasa Kobe Univ. School of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00030958)
加藤 道男 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30140445)
石田 常之 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手
田中 龍彦 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (20179766)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Monoclonal antibodies / Tumor markers / Targeting chemotherapy / KM01 / Human monoclonal antibodies / Clinical antibodies / Adriamycin-Dextran conjugate / 酸化デキストラン・アドリア複合体 / 膵癌 / KM_<10> / ヒト、ハイブリド-マ / ヒト、モノクロ-ナル抗体 / アドリアマイシン酸化デキストラン複合体 / ヒト・キメラ抗体 / 膵臓早期診断 / 膵癌治療 / モノクメーナル抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー / ターゲティング療法KM01 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Pancreatic carcinoma is associated with a poor prognosis, and the results of treatment are still disappointing. In an effort to improve the prognosis, the monoclonal antibodies (MoAb) reactive with pancreatic carcinoma were established and the serological markers for early diagnosis and the targeting chemotherapy for the disease were evaluated using these MoAb. In a practical application of drug delivery system, anticancer drug conjugated with dextran (ADM-OXD) was demonstrated to be effective for human pancreatic cancer cell lines. Studies on the pharmaceutical characteristics of the ADM-OXD were performed and the phase 0 study have been started. The new immunohistochemical assay, modified direct immunoperoxidase method for detection of human MoAb reactive with gastrointestinal carcinoma was established. A human MoAb derived from spleen cell of a gastric cancer patient was demonstrated to react with adenocarcinoma of stomach, colon and pancreas in the new direct immunohistochemical assay. The possible use of human MoAb for clinical application of targeting cancer chemotherapy was suggested to be possible in the future. The sensitivity and specificity of chimeric antibodies of mouse MoAb such as KM10 and A10 with human IgG were evaluated and the possible use of the chimeric antibodies for clinical application was found by means of large scale of culures.