Clinical Application of Anti-tumor Cells Which were Induced From Thoracic Duct Lymphocytes With Enriched Contents of Helper and/or Inducer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukuta Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sumio  Fujita Health Univ., Dept of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80124957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAN Mitsuaki  Fujita Health Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80192186)
TSUKADA Norio  Fujita Health Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30201635)
KUTSUNA Tetsuji  Fujita Health Univ., Researcher, 医学部, 研究員 (60175312)
水野 有朋  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手 (50200019)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLymphokine activated killer / Interleukin-2 / Thoracic duct / Major histocompatibility complex / Beta 2 microgobulin / Adopted immunotherapy / 胸管リンパ球 / Lymphokine activated killer / beta_2 microglobulin / 免疫療法 / キラ-T細胞
Research Abstract
In these several years, we applied LAK induced from thoracic duct lymphocytes to patients with recurrent malignant tumor. Nine patients were treated had LAK induced from thoracic duct lymphocytes and/or peripheral blood lymphocytes. Gastric, breast or pancreatic cancer did not show tumor regress. Three colorectal cancer did not show tumor growth during LAK treatment. One hepatoma case with hepatic, iliac bone and lung metastases showed complete tumor necrosis of hepatic metastasis, however, LAK was ineffective for the iliac bone and lung metastases. Immunohistochemical stain revealed that beta2 microgobulin (BMG) was positive on the cell surface of hepatic metastasis and negative in iliac bone and lung metastatic site. BMG was a small component of major histocompatibility complex class 1 antigen. Our results suggested a possibility that LAK might contain cytotoxic Tlympohcytes or induce them. Until now, we tried to make much more amount or more cytotoxic LAK, but now we investigate again about the antigen presentation on target cell surface and the relation about application and cytotoxic effect of LAK.