Research of the Mechanism of Calcific Deposition in Human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Takashi  Orthopedic Surgery, Dokkyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60049111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Jun-ichirou  Orthopedic Surgery, Dokkyo University School of Medicine assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80180941)
UMEHARA Tadao  Orthopedic Surgery, Dokkyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049115)
OONO Wataru  Orthopedic Surgery, Dokkyo University School of Medicine assistant
菅 正剛  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40187620)
坂田 宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70205748)
早乙女 紘一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20045678)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCartilage / Calcific deposit / Calcium pyrophosphate / Calcium orthophosphate hydrate / inorganic pyrophosphatasc / X線回析 / inorganic pyrophosphatase / X線回折 / 偽痛風 / ピロ燐酸カルシウム結晶 / ハイドロオキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
[ Material and Method ]
Two parallel gutters (interval : 25mm) were digged to the subchondral bone from the cartilage surface of tibial articular slice (depth : 30mm) of young cows (average 2.5 years old). One was filled with sodium pyrophosphate crystal and the other was filled with calcium chloride and keep the slice in room temparature for five days. White zone was formed between two gutters, 9mm apart from the gutter filled with sodium pyrophate. This white zone was analyzed by 1. Hematoxylin-Eosin stain, Von Kossa stain 2. SEM 3. Crystallographic studies by X-ray diffraction, infrated spectroscopy and Raman analysis 4. Enzymatic analysis by Kurata and Maeda method.
[ Results ]
1. The matrix from tangential to transitional layer was calcified. 2. Pavementlike crystals were detected by SEM. 3. Calcium salts were Ca_3(po_4)_2 or Ca_5(po_4)_3OH by crystallographic analyses. 4. Inorganic pyrophosphatase was detected in the matrix and cartilage cells below radial zone and in cartilage cells of superficial layer. Some experiments on the cartilage treated by sodium fluoride revealed neither white zone nor the evidence of inorganic pyrophosphatase activites.
[ Points ]
Calcium phosphate was formed in cartilage from sodium pyrophosphate and calcium chloride. The fact showed that articular cartilage acted as a gel media in which chemicals are able to diffuse and crystals can precipitate. Calcium pyrophosphate cyrstals may be precipitated in condition that inorganic pyrophosphatase is absent.