Induction and Identification of Endogenous Anti-Ischemic Mechanisms (Factors)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionNigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Koki  Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENDA Sadahei  Niigata University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20197833)
TAGA Kiichiro  Niigata University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00163329)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  Niigata University Hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70181419)
ENDOH Hiroshi  Niigata University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90168831)
FUKUDA Satoru  Niigata University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30116751)
冨田 美佐緒  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60221438)
熊谷 雄一  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90170050)
穂苅 環  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
大浜 栄作  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教授 (50018892)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBrain Injury / Anti-Ischemic Activity / Intracellular Free Calcium / Nerve Growth Factor / Regional Metabolic Activity / 海馬切片 / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / 低酸素・無グルコ-ス / 脳保護 / 脳虚血 / 細胞内遊離カルシウムイオン / ^<14>Cーデオキシグルコ-ス / 局所脳代謝 / 機械的脳損傷 / 抗脳虚血作用 / 体温 / 脳保護作用 / 局麻痙攣 / 神経生成因子
Research Abstract
We have previously suggested that artificial minor brain injury induces certain endogenous anti-ischemic mechanisms in the mouse brain. In this study, we examined the survival rate of mice following brain ischemia and characterized the endogenous anti-ischemic activities induced by minor brain injury. The survival rates following incomplete brain ischemia was improved during 1 to 2 weeks following artificial brain injury in the mice. Artificial brain injury also improved the survival from the lidocain-induced seizure. Post-ischemic increase in regional metabolic activity was attenuated in the injured mouse brain. The direct injection of nerve growth factor (NGF), one of neurotropic factors, into the brain tissue did not improve the survival rate of the mice following brain ischemia. On the other hand, we found that Ca^<2+> overload in cytosol may relate to irreversible dysfunction of neurons in hippocampal slices exposed to hypoxia and the increase in intracellular free Ca^<2+> concentration induced by hypoxia in the absence of glucose was attenuated in the vicinity of lesion site in hippocampal CA1 region of mouse brain slices. The results suggest that the anti-ischemic mechanisms may be activated during 1 to 2 weeks in the recovering process from brain injury and may be protective against lidocaine-induced seizure and hypermetabolism following brain ischemia. The origin of anti-ischemic activity may be not assigned to NGF, but certain factor (s) may be produced in the lesion site to attenuate the increase in intracellular free Ca^<2+> concentration, protecting the ischemic cell damage.