Anti-Bacterial Defense Mechauisms of the Urinary Bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Seiiti  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60001004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKUSHI Yasuo  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50189932)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsurinary tract infection / anti-bacterial defense mechanism / mannose / overdistension of urinary bladder / 04reconstructed urinary tract from intestinal segment / 尿中分泌型IgA / 代用膀胱 / 糖脂質 / 尿路感染防御機構 / 分泌型IgA / 尿路変こう
Research Abstract
Anti-bacterial defense mechanisms of the urinary bladder will be cleared by studying the bacterial attachment to uroepithelium, which is initial step for establishing cystitis, and by studying the host factors which permit bacterial attachment.
(1) We confirmed the existence of a small amount of mannose in urine and its concentration was enough to inhibit bacterial attachment by type I pili.
(2) Glycolipids were extracted from the uroepithelial cell line HCV/29 derived from an irradicated cancer-free bladder. Their pattern of expression was analyzed by high performance thin layer chromatography. Strains of E. coli originally isolated from patients with urinary tract infection were studied for binding to these glycolipids. Bacteria labeled metabolically with ^<14>C-glucose were layered over glycolipid chromatograms. However, no bound bacteria have been detected by autoradiography so far.
(3) Epithelial desquamation was found several hours, even 24 hours, after overdistension of rat urinary bladder. In this regard, the damage of anti-bacterial defense mechanisms facilitate the adhesion of the bladder epithelium.
(4) The difference in urinary isolates between patients of reconstructed urinary tract from intestinal segments and complicated UTI patients was established. This might be attributed to the difference in bacterial adhesion to intestinal and urinary epithelium, because no difference in bacterial growth was found in both groups. In noninfected urine, eosinophil percentage in urinary reconstructed group was higher than that of the complicated UTI, but in infected urine neutrophil increased in number. This suggests the important role of neutrophils in antibacterial defense mechanisms even in reconstructed urinary tract of intestine. The phagocytosis by polymorphonuclear leucocytes in the urines of both group correlated with the value of IgG and urine osmolarity, suggesting the opsonic effect of IgG.