Studies on early detection and prevention of postmenopausal osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Masao  Gunma University, School of Medicine Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90008219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shunsaku  Gunma University, School of Medicine Department of Neurology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010153)
MIZUNUMA Hideki  Gunma University, School of Medicine Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Ass, 医学部, 講師 (10125875)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsosteoporosis / MD method / QDR-1000 / early detection / Estrogen therapy / physiological loss of bone mineral content / QDRー1000 / 老人 / 骨塩量 / BMD / Microdensitometry / エストロゲン / ビタミンD
Research Abstract
In order to establish the early detection and prevention methods of postmenopausal osteoporosis, spinal and femoral bone mineral contents were measured in Japanese women before and after menopause by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry-(QDR-1000, Hologic), and the following results were obtained. (1)The loss of bone mineral content was most rapid within 5 years after the menopause. This rapid decrease was interrupted for 10-20 years after menopause and resumed afterwards. (2)Serum osteocalcin, a major noncollagenous bone protein, showed significant elevation for 5 years after the menopause, and supported the rapid bone loss demonstrated during this period. (3)The microdensitometry method (MD method) for detection of osteoporosis had a weak correlation with spinal bone mineral content measured by QDR-1000, but each parameter such as GSmin, Sigma GS/D and MCI showed high correlation. In addition, HI-index ( Hi-index = MCI x GSmin x 100 ) had also high correlation, with bone mineral content, suggesting this index would be useful for the first screening method of osteoporosis. (4)Estrogen (Premarin) and vitamin D3 are effective on prevention of postmenopausal osteoporosis in Japanese women.