Clinical application of autolocal tumor specific killer cells induced in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA T.  Department of Otolaryngology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20151251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA T.  Department of Otolaryngology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00009143)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAdoptive immunotherapy / Leukapheresis / Interleukin 2 / ATLAK cell / Allo TLAK cell / Chemoimmunotherapy / Immuno radiation therapy / Chemoーimmuno therapy / MTT assay / リンパ球大量培養 / ソフトフラスコ / AlloTLAK細胞 / Immunoーradiation therapy / ATLAK / Allo-TLAK / 肺転移 / Allo-TLAK細胞 / Interleukin-2 / 動注
Research Abstract
For clinical application of adoptive immunotherapy, it is necessary to prepare a sufficient number of autologous tumor specific cells. A large amount of peripheral blood lymphocytes was obtained by leukapheresis using a Haemonetics V50. Autologous tumor and lymphokine activated killer (ATLAK) cells were induced by autologous mixed lymphocyte tumor cell culture and further activation with recombinant interleukin 2. However, the quantity of fresh autologous tumor cells available from open biopsy was limited. Allogeneic cultured tumor cell line was used as stimulator of lymphocytes instead of autologous tumor cells. The killing activity of the allogeneic tumor and lymphokine activated killer (Allo TLAK) cells was also induced against autologous tumor cells. Another problem was the difficulty of obtaining a sufficient number of highly activated effector cells to reach the target tumor tissue. Direct infusion of effector cells into a feeding artery was effective for cell accumulation in the … More target. Anti tumor effect was observed in 6 out of 16 patients by intra arterial infusion of ATLAK or Allo TLAK cells. The results indicated that the therapy was effective for reduction of the tumor mass. After immunotherapy, surgery was performed and the tissues were histologically examined. Degenerated tumor cells and intensive infiltration by mononuclean cells and macrophages were seen in the surrounding fibrous tissue. An important problem in the treatment of head and neck cancer is to control not only primary tumor but also the metastatic tumor. Effector cells were localized to the lungs in the first after intravenous injection. We observed a reduction of tumor size in three out of 7 patients with metastatic lung tumor. Although adoptive immunotherapy can not replace other therapy, such as surgery, radiation and chemotherapy. Our purpose is to improve the cure of malignant disease by combining immunotherapy with other therapies. We observed an enhancement of anti tumor effects by a trial of chemoimmunotherapy and immuno radiation therapy. Less