血液ー眼柵の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGeneral University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kanjiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60010188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90158163)
ARAIE Makoto  Univ. of Tokyo, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00092122)
赤星 隆幸  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (60192887)
天野 史郎  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80193027)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBOB / BAB / laser flare-cell meter / postoperative / inflammation / endogenous uveitis / anti-inflammatory drugs / diabetic retinopathy / (09) Behcet's disease / 糖尿病性網膜症 / 術後炎症 / ベ-チェッド病 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 消炎薬 / 血液一房水柵 / 血液一眼柵 / プロスタグランディン / ロイコトリエン / 前房蛋白測定 / 前房細胞数測定
Research Abstract
The blood-ocular barrier performs a very important function in keeping eyes normal. Once in is disrupted vision-threatening pathology will develop. However, there has been no objective, quantitative and noninvasive way to determine the state of this barrier. In this investigation we observed the following results.
1) The development of the laser flare-cell meter, an instrument with easy maneuverability, enabled us to determine the degree of flare and the number of cells, in the anterior chamber. These are the most important parameters to show the disruption of the blood-aqueous barrier. By using the laser flare-cell meter we could assess the physiological and pathological conditions of the blood-aqueous barrier.
2) After intra-ocular surgery, we can observe high degree of flare and a large number of calls in the anterior chamber. The most frequent type of surgery for ophthalmologists is that of cataract extraction. By using the laser flare-cell meter we can judge which cataract surgical technique is the best, which anti-inflammatory drugs are the bet to reduce the postoperative inflammation, and which type of intra-ocular lens is the best.
3) Endogenous uveitis could be observed in the anterior chamber of patients by using the laser flare-cell meter to obtain quantitative information. These data helped us use anti-inflammatory drugs rationally and made it possible to predict oncoming attacks in Behcet's and Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease.
4) Hemorrhagic glaucoma increases the level of flare in cases of diabetic retinopathy and retinal vein occlusion.
This laser flare-cell meter can reveal the beginning of rubeosis of iris resulting in hemorrhagic glaucoma.
We could prevent this disease condition by treating patients in the early stages of the disease.