Localization and Alteration of Non Histon Proteins and Nucleoli Antigen in Normal Squamous Epithelium and Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa Univ. Sch. of Dent., Asso. Prof., 歯学部・口腔病理, 助教授 (10085772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIKAWA Kenji  Showa Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assistant, 歯学部・口腔病理, 助手 (50189784)
NAKAMURA Yuichi  Showa Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assistant, 歯学部・口腔病理, 助手 (20180408)
KOHNO Yohko  Showa Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assistant, 歯学部・口腔病理, 助手 (40195681)
山崎 亨  昭和大学, 歯学部・口腔病理, 講師
YOSHIKI Shusaku  Showa Univ. Sch. of Dent., Prof., 歯学部・口腔病理, 教授 (30085740)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsnon-histon protein-DNA complexes / nuclear antigen / nucleoli antigen / Squamous cell carcinoma / tumor maker / precancerous lesion / transformed cell / 形質転換 / 抗核抗体 / 抗核小体 / 癌マ-カ- / 非ヒストン蛋白質 / クロマチン / 上皮性異型性症 / 抗核小体抗体 / 癌マーカー
Research Abstract
Non histon protein-DNA complexes prepared to chromachin and nucleoli fractions from a human tongue-derived clonal squamous cell carcinoma cell line was characterized with immuno-analysis and immunoprecipitation by paraffin sections. The 120 kD nuclear antigen and 60 kD nucleoli antigen present in the human squamous cell carcinoma cell line is a basic protein that is extracted from chromatin and nucleoli. DAB reaction of these antibodies to chromatin and nucleoli was observed in NA cells, human keratinized squamous cell carcinoma and non-keratinized squamous cell carcinoma. With these antibodies, DAB reaction was not found in normal squamous epithelium, leukoplakia, epithelial dysplasia and papilloma. But, slightly positive DAB reaction was found in a few cells of epithelial dysplasia which have cell atypia and cell ploemorphism for malignant changes ; these area may have been undergoing focal malignant changes.
Such an antigen might be stage or tissue-specific. Detection of the antigenin fetal tissue would influence the potential value of this finding in clinical diagnosis of malignant neoplastic disease.