Clinical and Basic Research on Pulpal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Endodontics Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hideharu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Endodont, 歯学部, 助手 (20222896)
SUNAKAWA Mitsuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Endodont, 歯学部, 助手 (30179288)
SUNADA Imao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Endodont, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50005013)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPulpal inflammation / Inferior alveolar nerve-driven neuron / Branched nerve fiber / Epinephrine induced partial anesthesia / Sensitization / Pulpal extirpation / Dentin hypersensitivity / Referred pain / 歯髄炎 / 傍骨膜注射法 / 骨膜下注射法 / 下歯槽神経駆動性頚髄ニュ-ロン / 大脳皮質歯髄駆動ニュ-ロン / 骨髄神経線維 / 無髄神経線維 / 歯髄 / リドカイン / メピバカイン / プリロカイン / 歯根膜内注射 / 頸髄ニュ-ロン / 下歯槽神経 / 血管収縮剤 / エピネクリン / 眼窩下神経 / 歯周靱帯内注射麻酔法 / 頚髄ニュ-ロン / 単一歯髄神経 / 反復興奮 / 持続的発射 / 頚髄ニューロン
Research Abstract
Pulpal inflammation is a commonly observed disease in dental clinics. The purpose of this research projects was functionally to investigate the basic mechanisms of the pulpal inflammation with special reference to the pain, which was an important and characteristic symptom of this disease. The conclusion of each study was as follows :
1. The inferior alveolar nerve-driven neurons were identified in the upper cervical spinal cord (C2 or C3). Neck muscle inputs also converged onto these neurons.
2. Branched nerve fibers existed in the trigeminal nerve innervating both the deciduous tooth pulp and the following permanent one.
3. Epinephrind itself had the anesthetic effects on the deciduous tooth pulp nerve fibers, caused by the anoxia in the periapical tissue.
4. The strong stimuli made the pulpal nerve fibers sensitized in the early stage of the pulpal inflammation, and the myelinated fibers at first increased their activities and later generated and decreased them. While the unmyelinated fibers kept their activities even in the late stage of the inflammation. These nerve activities were involved in the characteristic pulpal pain.
5. Periodontal nerve fibers showed the modified activity due to the intracanal medicament after pulpal extirpation procedures.
6. Potassium Oxalate solution did not have stimulative effects on the pulp tissue when applied to the exposed dentin, and showed significant effects to improve the dentin hypersensitivity in patients.
7. The referred pain seemingly caused by the pulpal and/or periodontal diseases was statistically investigated in patients. A careful anesthetic test easily revealed the causative tooth.
8. The infiltrating anesthesia applying both on the buccal and lingual side of the tooth was the most effective method for the extirpation of the lower molar tooth pulp.