| Project/Area Number |
63440075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Yoichi Professor and Chairman, Department of fixed Prosthodontics, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 教授 (40005020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hitoshi Instructor, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Un, 歯学部, 助手 (50153820)
ONO Ichiro Associate Professor, Department of Dermatology, Fukushima Medical College, 講師 (20125298)
OHATA Noboru Associate Professor, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics School of Dentistry, Hok, 歯学部, 助教授 (60002185)
OHURA Takehiko Professor and Chairman, Department of Plastic Surgery School of Medicine, Hokkai, 医学部, 教授 (70000982)
KISHINAMI Takeshi Professor and Chairman, Department of Precision Engineering, Faculty of Engineer, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Craniofacial bone deformity / Cephalomatric radiograph / 3D-CT / 3D-Skeletogram / Simulation of surgical operation / Life size skeletal model / NC manufacture / LASER Lithography / 顎顔面形態計測 / 形態の数値化 / スケレトグラム / NC工作 / 積層立体モデル / 重ね合わせソフト・ウェア / 三次元CT |
| Research Abstract |
Morphological analysis of the craniofacial bone deformity has been performed by cephalometric radiography, but it was difficult to analyze three dimensional form on two dimensional image. Because of the remarkable progress of the computer technology, three dimensional computer tomography (3DCT) has become useful in this field. This new appliance brought us the ability to compare and analyze the complicated deformity much better than before, so we developed the simple analyzing system (3D Skeletogram) based upon it. But that was not sufficient since the information on the CRT was just the image after all. In order to fill the gap between this image and the real shape, we felt the necessity of a life size (real size) skeletal model of the patient. So as the seco13EA\ : nd step of this study, we tried to fabricate next four kinds of models using CT data and etc. (〕SY.encircled1.〔) model fabrication with layring method a. by Hand work b. by 2-dimensional NC machine c. by LASER Lithography (〕SY.encircled2.〔) mode fabrication with carving method d. by 3-dimensional NC machine Considering the quality and the cost of each model, we concluded that LASER Lithography will be the most hopeful.