Development of stomatognathic function diagnostic system by using a compact 6 degree of freedom jaw tracking device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
BANDO Eiichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00014168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kazuo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00195893)
SUZUKI Atsushi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80196790)
IKEDA Takashi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30193204)
FUJIMURA Tetsuya  The University of Tokushima Bunri, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師
NAKANO Masanori  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30136262)
西川 啓介  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10202235)
清水 さとみ  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10209851)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJaw tracking device / Magnetic phase space / Stomatognathic function diagnostic system / Occlusal contacts / Six degree of freedom jaw movement / 顎口腔系 / 診断システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to develop a new compact 6 degree of jaw tracking device which is controlled in the magnetic phase space. Prior to the new device, the Jaw tracking device without the use of face bow has been fabricated as a developmental model of this project. Moreover, the analysis of Jaw function has been advanced in order to develop a highly reliable stomatognathic function diagnostic system. The results were as follows :
1. Low signal-to-noise ratio in the wide magnetic phase space was improved by changing the coil and coil driving method.
2. Low strained oscillator and low noise amplifier was installed in the analogue circuit for precise jaw movement recording.
3. According to the calibration of developmental model, a method of correcting data in the magnetic phase space was attempted. However, there is a need for more precise data correction due to the presence of several nonlinear factors.
4. The relationships among head, upper and lower dental arches in clenching were analyzed by using the 6 degree of freedom digital jaw tracking device. As a result, the distortion of stomatognathic system in tooth clenching was detected as well as its influences to the analysis of jaw movement.
5. The high resolution 6 degree of freedom jaw movement data were linked to the 3 dimensional reconstructed images of the temporomandibular joint, digital images of maxillary and mandibular arches. The resulting spatially coupled graphic images can be visualized on a PS 390 graphic terminal. The occlusal tooth contacts and the joint space in functional jaw movements were evaluated.
6. Stomatognathic function diagnostic system, which consists of a 6 degree of freedom digital jaw tracking device, multichannel EMG recording device and temporomandibular joint sound recording unit is in the process of development.